Get started24 Charlesway is a semi-detached house in Market Drayton (TF9 1DA). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2015 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2024) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 3 certificates since February 2020. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Very Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95).
At 83 m² it's 18.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 8 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £222,000 — fresh data. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£248/sq ft) was about 62.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
24 Charlesway ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Discharge of Condition 3 (External materials) relating to Planning Permission 18/04132/FUL
Latest sale on 24 Charlesway was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£206,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£222,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 24 Charlesway runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,675
Street avg £1,633
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 73 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
High performance glazing installed
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Erection of a pair semi-detached houses following the demolition of existing garages
21 March 2025Most recent
£222,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TF9 1DA: £107,000 (2023–2014).
Street avg 3.7 t/year
Years Held
1 years
Street avg 10 years
Market Drayton Junior School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB