Get started36 Summerhill Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Market Drayton (TF9 1BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 741 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2009) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £221,000 is 38.1% above the 2015 sale price. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in September 2015. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
36 Summerhill Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 May 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 17 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 17 years.
Habitable Rooms for 36 Summerhill Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,326
Street avg £2,284
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

4 September 2015Most recent
£160,000
+1.3%over 5 years4 December 2009
£158,000
-3.1%over 4 years6 May 2005
£163,000
+28.3%over 1 year21 November 2003
£127,000
+58.8%over 2 years29 October 2001
£80,000
+23.1%over 1 year27 April 2000
£65,000
+13.0%over 2 years9 April 1998
£57,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TF9 1BQ: £170,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
TF9 1QZ
Clod Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Market Drayton Junior School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.