Get started28 Summerhill Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Market Drayton (TF9 1BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2024) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in May 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£283/sq ft) was about 49.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 81 m² it's 17.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 9 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. A recent sale: £247,000 in January 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
28 Summerhill Gardens ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Latest sale on 28 Summerhill Gardens was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£261,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 17 years.
£247,000
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 17 years.
28 Summerhill Gardens outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,049
Street avg £2,194
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 January 2025Most recent
£247,000
-5.9%over 1 year20 March 2023
£262,500
+50.0%over 8 years29 August 2014
£175,000
-3.3%over 6 years20 December 2007
£181,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TF9 1BQ: £142,000 (2020–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
TF9 1NR
Clod Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Market Drayton Junior School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.