Get startedRichmond is a detached house in Market Drayton (TF9 1AR). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £252,000 sits 52.7% above the 2016 sale of £165,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£176/sq ft) was about 39.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 87 m² the property is well over the postcode median (61 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in July 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Mar 2025
Richmond has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£252,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 20 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 20 years.
Habitable Rooms for Richmond runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,897
Street avg £1,758
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

12 July 2016Most recent
£165,000
+23.1%over 12 years30 October 2003
£134,000
-0.7%over 9 months13 February 2003
£135,000
+107.9%over 6 years12 July 1996
£64,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TF9 1AR: £120,000 (2022–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
TF9 1NR
Clod Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Market Drayton Junior School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.