Get started49 Salisbury Road is a semi-detached house in Market Drayton (TF9 1AR). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since January 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £167,000 is 23.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£177/sq ft) was about 23.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 71 m² it's 16.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (61 m² median across 19 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: March 2022 at £135,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 27 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 27 years.
49 Salisbury Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,901
Street avg £1,758
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2022Most recent
£135,000
+40.6%over 8 years10 June 2013
£96,000
+36.1%over 10 years7 October 2002
£70,526
+56.7%over 2 years18 October 1999
£45,000
+26.8%over 4 years29 June 1995
£35,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TF9 1AR: £107,000 (2021–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
TF9 1JP
Clod Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Market Drayton Junior School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.