Get started59 Salisbury Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Market Drayton (TF9 1AR). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 724 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £194,000 is 40.6% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£191/sq ft) was about 43.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in March 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
59 Salisbury Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Feb 2020
59 Salisbury Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£194,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 22 years.
£138,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 22 years.
59 Salisbury Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,051
Street avg £1,747
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

3 March 2017Most recent
£138,000
+10.4%over 6 years17 December 2010
£125,000
+48.8%over 7 years28 March 2003
£84,000
+127.0%over 7 years24 May 1995
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TF9 1AR: £120,000 (2022–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
TF9 1DD
Clod Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Market Drayton Junior School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.