Get started10 Pasteur Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Apley, Telford, Telford (TF1 6PQ). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £367,000 is 17.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£316/sq ft) was about 78.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold May 2021 for £312,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
10 Pasteur Drive has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Erection of a single storey front extension
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£367,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 17 years.
£312,500
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 17 years.
Habitable Rooms for 10 Pasteur Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,397
Street avg £2,210
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Teresa Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Erection of a single storey front extension
10 May 2021Most recent
£312,500
+68.9%over 17 years9 January 2004
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TF1 6PQ: £243,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
TF1 6PB
Closest school
0.4 km
Apley Wood Primary Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB