Get startedMayfields is a detached house in Highbridge (TA9 4HB). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1410 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in April 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £445,000 sits 58.9% above the 2015 sale of £280,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2000. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). Last sold in May 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
Mayfields has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension to garage
Mayfields has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£445,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 15 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 15 years.
Mayfields outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,137
Street avg £2,760
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Stoddens Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 May 2015Most recent
£280,000
+100.1%over 15 years7 January 2000
£139,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA9 4HB: £300,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
TA9 4DU
Closest school
1.6 km
Brent Knoll Church of England Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB