Get started1 Brent Street is a two-bedroom detached house in Brent Knoll, Highbridge, Highbridge (TA9 4DU). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include notable views, a conservatory and attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £387,000 is 43.3% above the 2019 sale price. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a porch and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 114 m² it's 24.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (151 m² median across 9 EPCs). Sold August 2019 for £270,000.
1 Brent Street has an approved extension on the planning record.
Erection of porch
£387,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 20 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 20 years.
EPC Rating for 1 Brent Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,368
Street avg £3,440
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 154 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
White Cross — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension and conservatory
30 August 2019Most recent
£270,000
-16.9%over 2 years28 April 2017
£325,000
+135.5%over 17 years5 November 1999
£138,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA9 4DU: £387,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
TA9 4EB
Closest school
0.7 km
Brent Knoll Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.