Get started11 Brent Street is a three-bedroom detached house in Brent Knoll, Highbridge, Highbridge (TA9 4DU). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £518,000 is 15.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£334/sq ft) was about 58.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £450,000 in December 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 125 m² it's 17.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (151 m² median across 9 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 11 Brent Street.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of two storey extension to side (West) elevation, on site of existing (to be demolished)
11 Brent Street changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£518,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 16 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 16 years.
Price per m²
£3,600
Street avg £3,286
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 152 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
White Cross — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Erection of two storey extension and living accommodation within roof space, to side (SW) elevation, partly on site of existing (to be demolished) and single storey extension to rear (NE) elevation
11 December 2020Most recent
£450,000
+8.4%over 1 year28 June 2019
£415,000
+21.2%over 8 years17 December 2010
£342,500
+26.9%over 4 years30 June 2006
£270,000
3 September 2004
£270,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA9 4DU: £387,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
TA9 4RN
Closest school
0.7 km
Brent Knoll Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.