Get started23 Brent Street is a two-bedroom detached house in Brent Knoll, Highbridge, Highbridge (TA9 4DU). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1950-1966. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.1% per year against 0.8% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£580/sq ft) was about 181.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was September 2025 at £387,000 — fresh data. At 62 m² it sits well below the postcode median (151 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
23 Brent Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£395,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 2 years.
£387,000
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 2 years.
On price per m², 23 Brent Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,242
Street avg £2,956
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 159 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
White Cross — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

22 September 2025Most recent
£387,000
+20.9%over 2 years14 July 2023
£320,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA9 4DU: £450,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
TA9 4EA
Closest school
0.7 km
Brent Knoll Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB