Get startedBramley House is a detached house in East Huntspill, Highbridge, Highbridge (TA9 3PG). It has a recorded floor area of 165 m² (around 1776 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average and main heating dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). Main heating runs on oil. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
At 165 m² the property is well over the postcode median (124 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £442,000 is 18.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£209/sq ft) was about 25.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2020 for £372,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2017.
Bramley House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Erection of a dwelling
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£442,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£372,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for Bramley House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,255
Street avg £2,081
Floor Area
165 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Fuel source changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 September 2020Most recent
£372,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA9 3PG: £315,000 (2022–2021).
7 Church Road East Huntspill Highbridge
Sold Mar 2022
14a Church Road East Huntspill Highbridge
Sold Mar 2022
11 Church Road East Huntspill Highbridge
Sold Sept 2021
1a Church Road East Huntspill Highbridge
Sold Apr 2021
12 Church Road East Huntspill Highbridge
Sold Jan 2021
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
TA9 3PJ
Crown Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
East Huntspill Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB