Get started6 Bertha Terrace is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Highbridge (TA9 3BY). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. Other recorded features include outbuildings. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in February 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 24.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £237,000 sits 50.5% above the 2007 sale of £157,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£134/sq ft) was about 30.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 109 m² it's 17.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (93 m² median across 4 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
6 Bertha Terrace ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Council records include a two-storey rear extension at 6 Bertha Terrace.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Erection of two storey rear extension on site of existing (to be demolished)
6 Bertha Terrace has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£237,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 24.3% per year over 4 years.
£157,500
Growth on file: 24.3% per year over 4 years.
On years held, 6 Bertha Terrace stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,445
Street avg £1,393
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Community Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

5 February 2007Most recent
£157,500
+142.3%over 4 years10 January 2003
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA9 3BY: £110,000 (2019–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
TA9 3QF
Closest school
0.6 km
Churchfield Church School. 7 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB