Get started2 Bertha Terrace is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Highbridge (TA9 3BY). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1196 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2010) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from January 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £208,000 is 22.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£142/sq ft) was about 32.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2019 for £170,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 111 m² it's 19.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (93 m² median across 4 EPCs).
2 Bertha Terrace's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Jan 2020
Latest sale on 2 Bertha Terrace was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£208,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 21 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 2 Bertha Terrace runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,530
Street avg £1,372
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Community Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

31 January 2019Most recent
£170,000
+24.1%over 8 years8 October 2010
£137,000
+24.5%over 6 years17 September 2004
£110,000
+17.0%over 1 year14 January 2003
£94,000
+58.0%over 2 years27 October 2000
£59,500
+48.8%over 3 years8 August 1997
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA9 3BY: £110,000 (2017–2010).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
TA9 3JF
Closest school
0.6 km
Churchfield Church School. 7 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.