Get started1 Bertha Terrace is an end-of-terrace house in Highbridge (TA9 3BY). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £155,000 is 40.9% above the 2017 sale price. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 9 years since the last transfer (February 2017). Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Bertha Terrace sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Jul 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 15 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 15 years.
Price per m² for 1 Bertha Terrace lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,158
Street avg £1,465
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Community Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

24 February 2017Most recent
£110,000
+4.8%over 3 years12 February 2014
£105,000
+17.3%1 November 2013
£89,500
-40.3%over 8 years30 June 2005
£149,950
+25.0%over 2 years7 October 2002
£120,000
+118.2%over 6 months28 March 2002
£55,000
+34.1%21 March 2002
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA9 3BY: £137,000 (2019–2007).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Churchfield Church School. 7 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.