Get started18 Southwell Crescent is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Highbridge (TA9 3BN). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 5 certificates since December 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£206/sq ft) was about 45.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £179,950. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 81 m² it's 28.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (63 m² median across 29 EPCs).
18 Southwell Crescent has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£192,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 25 years.
£179,950
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 25 years.
18 Southwell Crescent outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,222
Street avg £1,783
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Community Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
More low energy lighting installed
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Heating system changed
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Hot water system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 October 2024Most recent
£179,950
+50.0%over 1 year26 September 2023
£120,000
+79.1%over 21 years25 June 2002
£67,000
+35.4%over 2 years15 November 1999
£49,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA9 3BN: £155,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
TA9 3EB
Closest school
0.5 km
Churchfield Church School. 7 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.