Get started3 Customs Warehouse is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Highbridge (TA9 3BL). It has a recorded floor area of 38 m² (around 409 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 38 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (38–60 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (December 2009); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Held since November 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£305/sq ft) was about 26.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 38 m² it's 26.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (52 m² median across 8 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
3 Customs Warehouse changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£136,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 1 year.
£124,950
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 1 year.
3 Customs Warehouse outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,288
Street avg £2,406
Floor Area
38 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Church Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 November 2006Most recent
£124,950
+4.2%over 8 months14 March 2006
£119,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA9 3BL: £73,000 (2025–2018).
2 Customs Warehouse Huntspill Road Highbridge
Sold May 2025
1 Customs Warehouse Huntspill Road Highbridge
Sold Nov 2020
6 Customs Warehouse Huntspill Road Highbridge
Sold Jan 2007
9 Customs Warehouse Huntspill Road Highbridge
Sold Nov 2006
8 Customs Warehouse Huntspill Road Highbridge
Sold Jun 2006
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
TA9 3ES
Closest school
0.6 km
Churchfield Church School. 6 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.