Get started5 Tregelles Close is a mid-terrace house in Highbridge (TA9 3AY). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2020) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, lighting went from Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 16.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £196,000 sits 63.3% above the 2015 sale of £120,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£164/sq ft) was about 17.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in July 2015. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 68 m² it's 17.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 24 EPCs).
Price for 5 Tregelles Close has grown more than fourfold since the 2002 starting point.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.5% per year over 13 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 16.5% per year over 13 years.
On floor area, 5 Tregelles Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,765
Street avg £1,957
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Talbot Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 July 2015Most recent
£120,000
+20.0%over 4 years7 December 2010
£100,000
+194.1%over 6 years27 February 2004
£34,000
+99.8%over 1 year14 October 2002
£17,021
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA9 3AY: £213,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
TA9 3FA
Closest school
0.5 km
The King Alfred School an Academy. 6 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.