Get started7 Tregelles Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Highbridge (TA9 3AY). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£244/sq ft) was about 73.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2021 at £215,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 7 Tregelles Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£231,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 22 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 22 years.
7 Tregelles Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,622
Street avg £1,891
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Talbot Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 October 2021Most recent
£215,000
+74.8%over 8 years28 June 2013
£123,000
+1.7%over 8 years28 September 2004
£121,000
+105.1%over 3 years22 January 2001
£59,000
+22.9%over 1 year23 July 1999
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA9 3AY: £210,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
TA9 3QF
Closest school
0.5 km
The King Alfred School an Academy. 6 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.