Get started9 Gordon Terrace is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bridgwater (TA6 5JP). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in December 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 18% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £186,000 is 43.1% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£134/sq ft) was about 29.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Gordon Terrace has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£186,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 18.0% per year over 9 years.
£129,950
Growth on file: 18.0% per year over 9 years.
On years held, 9 Gordon Terrace stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,444
Street avg £1,497
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bunch of Grapes — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 December 2007Most recent
£129,950
+152.3%over 8 years1 October 1999
£51,500
+68.9%over 7 months25 February 1999
£30,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 5JP: £207,500 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
TA6 5DP
Closest school
0.4 km
Eastover Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.