Get started8 Gordon Terrace is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bridgwater (TA6 5JP). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £207,000 is 30.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£170/sq ft) was about 63.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £158,750 in October 2018. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8 Gordon Terrace's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Jul 2023
Price for 8 Gordon Terrace has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 23 years.
£158,750
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 23 years.
8 Gordon Terrace outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,825
Street avg £1,481
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bunch of Grapes — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 October 2018Most recent
£158,750
+46.9%over 4 years3 February 2014
£108,100
+13.8%over 3 years7 July 2010
£95,000
+69.8%over 9 years7 July 2000
£55,950
+53.9%over 4 years1 September 1995
£36,350
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 5JP: £207,500 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
TA6 5DP
Closest school
0.4 km
Eastover Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.