Get started6 Bridge Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Williton, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 4NR). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£358/sq ft) was about 100.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 56 m² it sits well below the postcode median (120 m² across 21 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold April 2024 for £216,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Bridge Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 15 years.
£216,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 15 years.
On price per m², 6 Bridge Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,857
Street avg £2,225
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 April 2024Most recent
£216,000
+30.9%over 8 years11 December 2015
£165,000
+10.0%over 3 years28 March 2012
£150,000
+19.5%over 2 years23 October 2009
£125,558
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 4NR: £270,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
TA4 4JW
Gliddons — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Danesfield Church of England Voluntary Controlled Community Middle School. 3 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.