Get startedCrowcombe Court is an end-of-terrace house in Crowcombe, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 4AD). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 762 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. At 71 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Crowcombe Court (71–82 m²). The building's EPC ratings span F to E, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (35 versus a best of 52). The latest certificate (October 2011) shows an F (score 35), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 44). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from October 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £162,000 is 91.2% below the 2019 sale of £1,840,000, an unusual pattern given regional price growth and worth checking against the EPC condition. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£2,414/sq ft) was about 739.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: July 2019 at £1,840,000.
Crowcombe Court sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Oct 2021
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,840,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

12 July 2019Most recent
£1,840,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 4AD: £200,000 (2024–2019).
TA4 4NW
Carew Arms — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Crowcombe CofE VA Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB