Get started6 Deane Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Stogumber, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 3TE). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows an F (score 25), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on bottled lpg. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Held since December 1997 — that's 28 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 63 m² it's 26% larger than the typical home in the postcode (50 m² median across 23 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £264,000 sits 252% above the 1997 sale of £75,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£111/sq ft) was about 57.6% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
6 Deane Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Jun 2025
6 Deane Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey extension to the rear
Latest sale on 6 Deane Close was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£264,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£75,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 6 Deane Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,190
Street avg £2,994
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

12 December 1997Most recent
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 3TE: £250,000 (2025–2011).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
TA4 3JP
Orchard Deane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Stogumber CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB