Get started15 Bull Meadow is a three-bedroom detached house in Bishops Lydeard, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 3PE). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1153 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2011) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from September 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £300,000 sits 62.2% above the 2012 sale of £185,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£160/sq ft) was about 24.5% below the postcode norm. At 107 m² the property is well over the postcode median (79 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in May 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
15 Bull Meadow's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Sept 2021
15 Bull Meadow valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£300,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 11 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 11 years.
On floor area, 15 Bull Meadow stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,727
Street avg £2,836
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bull Meadow — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

31 May 2012Most recent
£185,000
-7.5%over 7 years14 January 2005
£200,000
+25.0%over 2 years18 October 2002
£159,950
+37.3%over 1 year28 August 2001
£116,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 3PE: £285,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
TA4 3NW
Closest school
0.7 km
Bishops Lydeard Church School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.