Get started6 Four Acre Mead is a two-bedroom property in Bishops Lydeard, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 3NW). It has council tax band C.
Held since November 2006 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.3% per year against 0% for the wider region.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£174,500
Growth on file: 13.3% per year over 6 years.
27 November 2006Most recent
£174,500
+46.6%over 3 yearsRail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hither Mead — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

12 December 2002
£119,000
+52.6%over 2 years20 June 2000
£78,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 3NW: £305,000 (2025–2024).
14 Four Acre Mead Bishops Lydeard Taunton
Sold Nov 2025
1 Four Acre Mead Bishops Lydeard Taunton
Sold Feb 2025
57 Four Acre Mead Bishops Lydeard Taunton
Sold Dec 2024
13 Four Acre Mead Bishops Lydeard Taunton
Sold Dec 2024
39 Four Acre Mead Bishops Lydeard Taunton
Sold Mar 2024
TA4 3JP
Closest school
0.3 km
Bishops Lydeard Church School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.