Get started17 Kings Yard is a mid-terrace house in Bishops Lydeard, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 3LE). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (May 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -1.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £258,000 is 34% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£166/sq ft) was about 17.2% below the postcode norm. On the market in February 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
£258,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.3% per year over 8 years.
£192,500
Growth on file: -1.3% per year over 8 years.
On price per m², 17 Kings Yard runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,782
Street avg £2,326
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Webbers — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 February 2018Most recent
£192,500
-9.8%over 7 years1 June 2010
£213,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 3LE: £275,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
TA4 3HR
Closest school
0.6 km
Bishops Lydeard Church School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB