Get started5 Burges Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wiveliscombe, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 2PG). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£312/sq ft) was about 67.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold January 2025 for £245,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
Latest sale on 5 Burges Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£263,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 23 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 5 Burges Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,356
Street avg £2,451
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 January 2025Most recent
£245,000
+61.2%over 10 years7 November 2014
£152,000
+21.6%over 11 years16 May 2003
£125,000
+33.7%over 11 months14 June 2002
£93,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 2PG: £180,000 (2020–2007).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
TA4 2NT
St Andrews Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Wiveliscombe Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.