Get started17 Golden Hill is a detached house in Wiveliscombe, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 2NT). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1263 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows a G (score 18), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it F (June 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to F (score 33). The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £354,000 is 14% below the 2018 sale of £411,500, an unusual pattern given regional price growth and worth checking against the EPC condition. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£326/sq ft) was about 83.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 117 m² it's 22.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (96 m² median across 24 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: November 2018 at £411,500. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2006.
17 Golden Hill sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Jul 2019
REPAIRS TO CHIMNEY AT 17 GOLDEN HILL, WIVELISCOMBE.
17 Golden Hill valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£354,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£411,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 17 Golden Hill lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,507
Street avg £2,316
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

29 November 2018Most recent
£411,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 2NT: £315,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
17.0 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
Wiveliscombe Square — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Wiveliscombe Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB