Get started7 Burges Lane is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wiveliscombe, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 2NP). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£287/sq ft) was about 49.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was December 2024 at £238,000 — fresh data.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7 Burges Lane has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£249,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 30 years.
£238,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 30 years.
7 Burges Lane is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,091
Street avg £2,830
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 December 2024Most recent
£238,000
+70.1%over 21 years21 November 2003
£139,950
+88.6%over 4 years3 September 1999
£74,200
+48.4%over 4 years3 February 1995
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 2NP: £245,000 (2024–2021).
2 Wellington Terrace Burges Lane Wiveliscombe Taunton
Sold Jul 2024
5 Wellington Terrace Burges Lane Wiveliscombe Taunton
Sold May 2024
The Jays Burges Lane Wiveliscombe Taunton
Sold Sept 2023
4 Wellington Terrace Burges Lane Wiveliscombe Taunton
Sold Nov 2022
3 Wellington Terrace Burges Lane Wiveliscombe Taunton
Sold Apr 2021
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
TA4 2NT
Taunton Road Roundabout — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Wiveliscombe Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.