Get started2 Aldron House is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wiveliscombe, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 2JX). It has a recorded floor area of 27 m² (around 291 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2012) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on to be used only when there is no heating/hot. The latest certificate is from December 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £154,000 is 23.2% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£430/sq ft) was about 321.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 27 m² it sits well below the postcode median (78 m² across 21 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in October 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 Aldron House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Dec 2022
2 Aldron House has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£154,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 19 years.
£124,950
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 2 Aldron House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,628
Street avg £1,190
Floor Area
27 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

30 October 2015Most recent
£124,950
+20.1%over 3 years30 July 2012
£104,000
-24.9%over 4 years19 September 2007
£138,500
+16.9%over 2 years9 September 2005
£118,500
+24.7%over 2 years13 February 2003
£95,000
+123.5%over 6 years19 June 1996
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 2JX: £300,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
TA4 2TE
Wiveliscombe Square — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Kingsmead Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.