Get started11b is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wiveliscombe, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 2JX). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 568 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2010) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 61). The latest certificate is from August 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since October 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 20.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £177,000 is 22.1% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£255/sq ft) was about 124% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 53 m² it sits well below the postcode median (78 m² across 21 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
11b's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Aug 2020
11b has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£177,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 20.5% per year over 5 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 20.5% per year over 5 years.
11b outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,749
Street avg £1,589
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 175 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

20 October 2006Most recent
£145,000
+16.0%over 2 years8 October 2004
£125,000
+119.3%over 2 years18 October 2001
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 2JX: £300,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 9.1 t/year
TA4 2TE
Wiveliscombe Square — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Kingsmead Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.