Get started7 Ashford Close is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Milverton, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 1PR). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 564 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. At 52 m² this is the 4th smallest of 8 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 48–61 m². On EPC score it ranks last in the building (71 versus a best of 77). The latest certificate (July 2009) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £135,000 sits 60.7% above the 2014 sale of £84,000. 12 years since the last transfer (June 2014). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
7 Ashford Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Jul 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 13 years.
£84,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 13 years.
On epc rating, 7 Ashford Close runs well behind the street norm.
EPC Rating
71 (C)
Street avg 75 (C)
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 54 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

2 June 2014Most recent
£84,000
+140.3%over 12 years9 October 2001
£34,950
Median price across the last 1 sales in TA4 1PR: £93,000 (2006–2006).
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
TA4 1PR
The Globe Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Milverton Community Primary School and Pre-School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell