Get started49 Burge Crescent is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cotford St. Luke, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 1NU). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£246/sq ft) was about 39.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2024 for £310,000.
49 Burge Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£314,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 21 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 21 years.
49 Burge Crescent is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,650
Street avg £2,233
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 September 2024Most recent
£310,000
+44.2%over 6 years25 September 2017
£215,000
+22.9%over 13 years18 December 2003
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 1NU: £265,000 (2025–2023).
61 Burge Crescent Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Aug 2025
45 Burge Crescent Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Apr 2025
25 Burge Crescent Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Mar 2025
21 Burge Crescent Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Mar 2025
71 Burge Crescent Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Nov 2023
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
TA4 1DY
Baileys Gate — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Cotford St Luke Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.