Get started29 Burge Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cotford St. Luke, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 1NU). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Untraded for 15 years, with the last transfer in November 2010. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £244,000 sits 55.4% above the 2010 sale of £157,000. At 79 m² it's 28.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (110 m² median across 38 EPCs).
29 Burge Crescent saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 7 years.
£157,000
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 7 years.
Price per m²
£1,987
Street avg £2,251
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.7dB

26 November 2010Most recent
£157,000
-10.3%over 3 years14 September 2007
£175,000
+24.1%over 3 years18 February 2004
£141,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 1NU: £265,000 (2025–2024).
61 Burge Crescent Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Aug 2025
45 Burge Crescent Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Apr 2025
25 Burge Crescent Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Mar 2025
21 Burge Crescent Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Mar 2025
49 Burge Crescent Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Sept 2024
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
TA4 1JB
Baileys Gate — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Cotford St Luke Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.