Get started2 Park View is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Cotford St. Luke, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 1LX). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £307,000 is 17.2% above the 2021 sale price. At 126 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: October 2021 at £262,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Jun 2025
2 Park View's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£307,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.8% per year over 18 years.
£262,000
Growth on file: 0.8% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 2 Park View runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,079
Street avg £1,887
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

11 October 2021Most recent
£262,000
+12.7%over 13 years20 June 2008
£232,500
+2.0%over 4 years29 August 2003
£228,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 1LX: £215,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
TA4 1HZ
North Villas — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Cotford St Luke Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.