Get started2 Acland Round is a four-bedroom detached house in Cotford St. Luke, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 1JL). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1539 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £490,000 is 22.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£260/sq ft) was about 57% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £400,000 in May 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£490,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 21 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 21 years.
2 Acland Round outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,797
Street avg £2,224
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

5 May 2021Most recent
£400,000
+40.4%over 11 years8 May 2009
£285,000
-2.7%over 2 years25 August 2006
£293,000
+39.5%over 4 years8 May 2002
£210,000
+32.5%over 2 years28 January 2000
£158,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 1JL: £355,000 (2022–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
TA4 1NZ
Cotford St Luke School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Cotford St Luke Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.