Get started56 Baileys Gate is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cotford St. Luke, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 1JE). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2014. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£282/sq ft) was about 61.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2023 for £285,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
56 Baileys Gate has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£297,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 24 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 24 years.
On co₂ emissions, 56 Baileys Gate stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,032
Street avg £2,448
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 September 2023Most recent
£285,000
+60.6%over 18 years1 October 2004
£177,500
+53.0%over 2 years3 May 2002
£116,000
+41.2%over 3 years22 April 1999
£82,160
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 1JE: £286,500 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
TA4 1JB
Baileys Gate — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Cotford St Luke Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.