Get started17 Baileys Gate is a semi-detached house in Cotford St. Luke, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 1JE). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 455 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £236,000 is 31.8% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£394/sq ft) was about 126.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 42 m² it sits well below the postcode median (92 m² across 49 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in May 2012. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
17 Baileys Gate's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Mar 2022
17 Baileys Gate valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 12 years.
£179,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 12 years.
On price per m², 17 Baileys Gate stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,236
Street avg £2,422
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

4 May 2012Most recent
£179,000
+9.5%over 7 years29 April 2005
£163,500
+61.1%over 3 years7 September 2001
£101,500
+12.8%over 1 year18 July 2000
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 1JE: £286,500 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
TA4 1JB
Baileys Gate — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Cotford St Luke Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.