Get started19 Ashmeads Close is a semi-detached house in Rumwell, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 1FL). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2020. The latest certificate (February 2023) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95).
Today's modelled estimate of £287,000 is 90.5% below the 2023 sale of £3,006,500, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£2,660/sq ft) was about 677.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2023 for £3,006,500.
19 Ashmeads Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Latest sale on 19 Ashmeads Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£287,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£3,006,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 19 Ashmeads Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£28,633
Street avg £3,528
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 95 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

29 March 2023Most recent
£3,006,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 1FL: £385,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 1.4 t/year
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 3 years
Runwell Orchard Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Orchard Grove Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB