Get started5 New Buildings is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hillcommon, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 1DX). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since June 2021. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 95.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2024 for £220,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 5 New Buildings was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 28 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 28 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
Upgraded to gas central heating
Fuel source changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 May 2024Most recent
£220,000
+63.0%over 11 months7 July 2023
£135,000
-25.0%over 1 year31 January 2022
£180,000
+318.6%over 25 years13 November 1996
£43,000
+11.5%over 8 months27 March 1996
£38,580
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 1DX: £165,000 (2022–2001).
TA4 1PR
Blagroves — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Oake, Bradford and Nynehead VC Primary. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.