Get started1 Forge Cottages is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Bishops Hull, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 1AG). It has a recorded floor area of 247 m² (around 2659 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£241/sq ft) was about 297.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2022 for £640,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Forge Cottages's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 1 Forge Cottages has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£577,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 21 years.
£640,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 21 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.5dB

30 November 2022Most recent
£640,000
+172.3%over 16 years1 December 2005
£235,000
+115.6%over 4 years29 June 2001
£109,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 1AG: £54,000 (2019–2001).
TA4 1NZ
Farrant Close — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Bishops Hull Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.