Get startedEastbrook is a detached house in Blagdon Hill, Taunton, Taunton (TA3 7SQ). It has a recorded floor area of 172 m² (around 1851 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1967-1975. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£338/sq ft) was about 148.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was December 2024 at £625,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Eastbrook's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Eastbrook has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£584,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 21 years.
£625,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for Eastbrook runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,634
Street avg £2,140
Floor Area
172 m²
Street avg 183 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.3dB

13 December 2024Most recent
£625,000
-1.6%over 2 years28 October 2022
£635,000
+101.6%over 15 years10 January 2007
£315,000
+26.0%over 3 years10 December 2003
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA3 7SQ: £235,000 (2020–1996).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
TA3 7QZ
The Old Farmhouse — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.