Get startedRose Cottage is a property in Blagdon Hill, Taunton, Taunton (TA3 7SN).
Held since April 2011 — that's 15 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£275,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 15 years.
28 April 2011Most recent
£275,000
+114.0%over 11 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.9dB

30 July 1999
£128,500
+7.1%over 10 months2 October 1998
£120,000
+34.4%over 2 years26 April 1996
£89,300
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA3 7SN: £825,000 (2023–2016).
TA3 7EL
Churchstanton Turn — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.