Get startedJulia Cottage is a property in Blagdon Hill, Taunton, Taunton (TA3 7SG).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Last sale on file: £400,000 in March 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2020.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Replacement of steel framed windows with timber framed windows at Julia Cottage, Blagdon Hill Road, Blagdon Hill
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£400,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 3 years.
11 March 2021Most recent
£400,000
+22.1%over 3 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.5dB

20 December 2017
£327,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA3 7SG: £475,000 (2025–2022).
The White Lion — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB