Get started7 Fairfield Green is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Churchinford, Taunton, Taunton (TA3 7RR). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £310,000 is 19.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£257/sq ft) was about 32.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £260,000 in July 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7 Fairfield Green valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£310,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 18 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 18 years.
Price per m²
£2,766
Street avg £2,590
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.6dB

15 July 2019Most recent
£260,000
+23.8%over 11 years7 September 2007
£210,000
+37.7%over 4 years30 January 2003
£152,500
+9.0%over 1 year19 October 2001
£139,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA3 7RR: £305,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
TA3 7QU
York Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
2.0 km
Churchstanton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.