Get started3 Fairfield Green is a four-bedroom detached house in Churchinford, Taunton, Taunton (TA3 7RR). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1128 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2011) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from September 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £318,000 sits 51.4% above the 2013 sale of £210,000. At 105 m² it's 19.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 35 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). 13 years since the last transfer (August 2013).
3 Fairfield Green's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Sept 2021
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£318,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 18 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 18 years.
3 Fairfield Green is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,004
Street avg £2,615
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.6dB

1 August 2013Most recent
£210,000
+150.0%over 15 years16 October 1997
£84,000
+9.1%over 1 year27 October 1995
£77,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA3 7RR: £305,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.1 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
TA3 7QU
York Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
2.0 km
Churchstanton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.