Get started16 Fairfield Green is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Churchinford, Taunton, Taunton (TA3 7RR). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£366/sq ft) was about 88.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 49 m² it sits well below the postcode median (89 m² across 35 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: January 2022 at £193,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 16 Fairfield Green has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 26 years.
£193,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 16 Fairfield Green runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,939
Street avg £2,553
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.6dB

11 January 2022Most recent
£193,000
+58.2%over 15 years4 August 2006
£122,000
+177.3%over 7 years12 March 1999
£44,000
+17.3%over 3 years6 October 1995
£37,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA3 7RR: £305,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
TA3 7EG
York Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
2.0 km
Churchstanton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.