Get started10 Fairfield Green is a three-bedroom detached house in Churchinford, Taunton, Taunton (TA3 7RR). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£311/sq ft) was about 60.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £305,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2009.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
ERECTION OF GREENHOUSE AT 10 FAIRFIELD GREEN, CHURCHINFORD
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£328,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 13 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 13 years.
On price per m², 10 Fairfield Green stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,352
Street avg £2,571
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.6dB

21 June 2021Most recent
£305,000
+64.9%over 12 years6 October 2008
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA3 7RR: £305,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
TA3 7QU
York Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
2.0 km
Churchstanton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.