Get started5 Wellesley Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Churchinford, Taunton, Taunton (TA3 7RB). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 986 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £374,000 is 45.2% above the 2015 sale price. 11 years since the last transfer (September 2015).
5 Wellesley Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Mar 2022
5 Wellesley Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£374,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 11 years.
£257,500
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 11 years.
5 Wellesley Way is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,810
Street avg £2,763
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.7dB

25 September 2015Most recent
£257,500
+39.2%over 11 years11 June 2004
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA3 7RB: £330,000 (2022–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
TA3 7JU
York Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
1.9 km
Churchstanton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB